Guelph Creative Arts Association Privacy Policy
Embracing diversity in visual arts and crafts

Privacy Policy

 Privacy Policy

Guelph Creative Arts Association, hereinafter referred to as  the organization,  is committed to respecting the privacy of our members. The organization also recognizes the need of all individuals and businesses with whom we do business for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that has been provided to us. This includes, but is not limited to, clients, customers, artists, volunteers, and employees.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:


The organization collects personal information about individuals, clients, suppliers, artists, volunteers, etc in order to better manage its business. The organization will make all resonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use and/or disclosure. The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information provided to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.


The organization will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.


The organization will store personal information using hard copy and /or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.


The organization will establish a retention period for all personal information collected. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA.


The organization will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.


The organization promotes individual's right of access to personal information about themselves and will provide access to that information upon request. Access will be provided according to established procedures.

In addition to the care that the Guelph Creative Arts Association takes directly, we also work with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and/or service to us to help us ensure that we meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.